Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for: Unlock Your Peak Potential Inc. (“UYPP”)

Last Updated: January 31, 2020

NOTICE: UYPP respects the privacy and the integrity of any information that you provide in the use of our website and services. This Privacy Policy explains our policy regarding the collection, use of and disclosure of your personal information.

Please read this privacy policy carefully. It sets out the terms under which this website (i.e., the website operated by UYPP together with the content and any search facilities, directory services, downloads, links and other internet services provided by UYPP from time to time) is made available to you. By accessing the website you agree to be bound by these conditions.

The following provides details of our Privacy Policy. In general, we use the personal information that we collect from you to identify personal preferences and match your needs with relevant services.

Note: This policy only applies to websites and not to the websites of other companies, individuals or organisations to which we provide links.

Consent

You signify your consent to us collecting and using this information by your use of this website. Should for any reason we elect to change our Policy, we will notify you of those changes here, so that you are always kept informed of how we collect and use the information, and when we would disclose it. (The date of our last update to this policy is noted at the top of this page.)

What and How Do We Collect Information About You and How Is It Used?

1. UYPP collects e-mail addresses of people who send us a contact request via our online “Contact” form. We also collect e-mail addresses for people registering for our courses. It is then used to interact with that individual.

2. We will also collect information about your tastes and preferences when you tell us what these are and by analysis of customer traffic, including the use of cookies (see below).

3. We use information collected about you to help us develop the design and layout of our website to ensure that our site is as useful and enjoyable as possible.

4. Sometimes we might use the information to let you know about functionality changes to our website, new services or offers that you might find interesting. If you do not wish to receive this information, please send an e-mail to support@unlockyourpeakpotential.com.

5. Additionally, for individuals who have requested to be subscribed to our newsletter, we will only use your information when we publish our news and provide you relevant updates regarding UYPP and Karen Denega. When you request to subscribe, your email address is added to our Newsletter Distribution List (DL). When it is time to publish a newsletter, our interface with our third party supplier who publishes our newsletter, MailChimp, will update MailChimp’s internal secure server with your name and email as part of the newsletter DL and use that DL when sending out the newsletter. Other recipients of the newsletter will not see your email address. If at any time you no longer wish to continue to receive our newsletter updates, simply ‘unsubscribe’ to the newsletter at that time.

[ For further information on how MailChimp collects & protects your Personal Information, read their Privacy Policy at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ ]

Will We Disclose the Information We Collect to Third Parties?

Your privacy is important to us. We will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise disclose your personal information to any third party, with the exception of integrating it into the aforementioned Distribution List for the newsletter sent out via MailChimp.

UYPP may provide aggregate statistics about our services, customers, traffic patterns and other site information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that could personally identify you.

UYPP reserves the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate its systems properly or to protect itself or its users.

If you signed up for the Newsletter and subsequently MailChimp detects abusive or illegal behaviour related to the Newsletter Distribution List that you are included on, they may share part of that DL or portions of it with affected ISPs or anti-spam organizations to the extent permitted or required by applicable law.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

We have strict security procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access to comply with Canadian federal privacy laws (PIPEDA). This means that sometimes we may ask for proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you. For information on how MailChimp protects your personal data shared with them, visit their Privacy Policy accessible at their website – https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. When you revisit UYPP.com our computer server will recognise the cookie, giving us information about your last visit. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. Once you close the browser, the cookie simply terminates. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may still use most of the features of our website.

Customer Feedback and Complaints

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy issues and the design of our website. Should you have such comments or have a complaint about how we are using your personal data, whether relating to the newsletter or another matter please send an e-mail to: support@unlockyourpeakpotential.com